TER AS Produtos dedica-se à comercialização e distribuição de produtos químicos, com especial atenção em fornecer soluções inovadoras e personalizadas de alto desempenho. Desta forma, garantimos aos nossos Clientes o máximo de eficácia nos seus processos, enquanto continuamos a ouvir as suas necessidades, permitindo assim optimizar a sua competitividade. A nossa organização apresenta uma rede de vendas distribuída em toda a Península Ibérica fornecendo uma solução rápida para o Cliente em todos os momentos.
Glycerin - Glycerol (E422)
Glycerines are sugar alcohols, which occur as a basic building block in all natural fats. The non-viscous, colorless and odorless liquid is the simplest trivalent alcohol, a so-called triol. Glycerine can be obtained either by hydrolysis, in which fats are separated into glycerine and fatty acids, or produced using the unsaturated hydrocarbon propylene.
Glycerin is the common name for propane-1,2,3-triol. Sometimes it is also referred to as glycerol. The name glycerol was introduced because it has the correct suffix -ol for an alcohol.
Glycerin are sugar alcohols, which occur as a basic building block in all natural fats. The non-viscous, colorless, and odorless liquid is the simplest trivalent alcohol, a so-called triol. Glycerin can be obtained either by hydrolysis, in which fats are separated into glycerin and fatty acids or produced using the unsaturated hydrocarbon propylene.
In the food industry, glycerine (E422) is used as a sweetener and humectant in meat products, chewing gum, and chocolate. Glycerine is also used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
Consumption is becoming an ever-stronger expression of lifestyle, responsibility and religion. In addition to the Halal-compliant goods, we have now decided to have our glycerin certified Kosher as well.
In cosmetics, due to its good water-binding ability, glycerine (INCI Glycerin) is used as a humectant and moisturizer. It is contained in many skincare products, e.g. emulsions and moisturizing solutions.
Other applications of glycerine (CAS 56-81-5) are adhesives, sealants, rubber, paints, household products, pharmaceuticals, animal feed, automotive, compounding, construction, electronics, woodworking, industrial cleaners, agriculture, leather, textiles and paper.
Food and care products are not just an expression of lifestyle, responsibility, and health. Many people follow religious guidelines in their consumption decisions, such as the kosher diet in Judaism, with 15 million followers worldwide. Due to the increasing demand for kosher food, we have now had our glycerin products and logistics centers kosher certified.
After an extensive review process by the Rabbinate of the Antwerp Israelite community, TER Chemicals was awarded the Kosher Certificate. To test our products, the rabbinate autopsied the logistics centers of TER Chemicals in Hamburg and in the Netherlands.
In addition to conformity for kosher nutrition, we also offer halal-compliant and, due to its vegetable origin, vegan glycerin for individual requirements.
There are a huge variety of applications within the industry. Amongst others, it is often used in the food and cosmetics industry.
In the food industry, glycerin (E422) is used as a sweetener and humectant in meat products, chewing gum, and chocolate.
Cosmetics industry and pharmaceuticals
In cosmetics, due to its good water-binding ability, glycerin (INCI Glycerin) is used as a humectant and moisturizer. It is contained in many skin care products, e.g. emulsions and moisturizing solutions. The benefits within skincare products are huge.
Other applications of glycerin (CAS 56-81-5) are:
- household products
- animal feed
- industrial cleaners
More Sun Care and Alcohols